• (715) 852-5200

2nd Qt Coaching Staff

Qt 2 Sports
October 30 - January 10, 2019

Some sports (volleyball/basketball) require early/late practices due to numbers of athletes and our facilities.  These practices will run from: 3:00-4:30 pm (early 7th Grade) 4:30-6:00 pm (late 8th Grade)

Boys Basketball
Mason Hille (7th)
Will Jilek (7th)
Gage Stabenow (7th)
Ryan Sturm (7th)
Erik Trampush (7th)
Manuel Castaneda (8th)
Jim Litscher (8th)
Jonathan Peterson(8th)
Jeff Stoik (8th)

Girls Swimming
Joyce Plummer
Greg Reinke

Dance Team
Kayla Donovan
Caitlyn Mersereau

Staff members who are coaches can be contacted by either e-mail or telephone. During the school day, 7:30 AM - 2:55 PM, all directly dialed calls are routed to voicemail to keep classroom interruptions to a minimum.  If you call South's main phone number, 852-5200, press zero for the operator then request to be connected directly to the teacher's classroom. If the teacher has either team meeting time or Preparation time, our office staff can connect you to the teacher's classroom at that time.
 

2018-2019 Quarter 2 Sports
 

7th Grade Boys Basketball

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1: Sturm
South 2: Trampush
South 3: Hille
South 4: Hilek
South 5: Stabenow
 
Date Team Location Time
11/27 S3
S4
S1
S2
S5
South
South
Northstar
Northstar
Northstar
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
11/29 S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
Menomonie
Menomonie
Menomonie
DeLong
DeLong
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
12/6 S1
S2
S3, S4, S5
South
South
Bye
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
 
12/10 S1
S3
S4
S2
S5
South
South
South
Menomonie
Menomonie
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
12/11 S1
S5
S2, S3, S4
South
South
Bye
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
 
12/13 S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
DeLong
DeLong
DeLong
DeLong
Bye
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
 
12/17 S1
S3
S4
S2 and S5
Northstar
Northstar
Northstar
Bye
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
 
12/20 S2
S3
S4
S5
S1
South
South
South
South
Bye
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm 
 
1/7 S2
S5
S1, S3, S4
South
South
Bye
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
 
1/10 S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
Chippewa
Chippewa
Northstar
Northstar
Northstar
4:15 pm
4:15 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
 

8th Grade Boys Basketball

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1: Litscher
South 2: Stoik
South 3: Peterson
South 4: Castaneda
 
Date Team Location Time
11/27 S1
S2
S3
S4
Chippewa
Chippewa
Chippewa
Chippewa
5:15 pm
4:15 pm
5:15 pm
4:15 pm
11/29 S1
S2
S3
S4
South
South
South
South
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
12/10 S1
S2
S3
S4
Northstar
Northstar
Northstar
Northstar
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
12/13 S1
S2
S3
S4
South
South
South
South
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
12/17 S1
S2
S3
S4
South
South
South
South
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
12/20 S1
S2
S3
S4
Delong
DeLong
DeLong
DeLong
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
1/10 S1
S2
S3
S4
South
South
South
South
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
 

Girls Swimming Schedule

All events begin at 4:00 pm 
 Coaches: 
Date Opponent Location
11/29 Menomonie South
12/4 DeLong DeLong
12/11 Chippewa South
1/8 Northstar South
1/10 All School Invite North HS