• (715) 852-5200

quarter 1 sports

Qt 1 Sports
August 27-October 17, 2019

Some sports (volleyball/basketball) require early/late practices due to numbers of athletes and our facilities.  These practices will run from: 3:00-4:30 pm  (early 7th Grade) 4:00-5:00 pm (late 8th Grade)

Cross Country
Ruth Bowe (6th grade)
Dylan Leonard
Max Meland
Steph Rowe (8th grade)
Rebecca Schwanz (7th grade)

Flag Football
Manuel Castaneda
Mason Hille
Will Jilek
Stephen Tomczak

Tackle Football
Stefanie Fitzsimmons
Sam Franklin
Roman Somogy
Gage Stabenow

Equipment Manager
Greg Reinke

Boys Soccer
Brandon Fanning
Travis Shipman

Girls Tennis
Jeremy Nicolet
Kris Pressler

Volleyball
Kristine Choate (7)
Yvonne Novak (7)
Joyce Plummer (7)
Johna Stern (7)
Rebecca Bauer (8)
Hailey Gibbons (8)
Jill Preston (8)
Kimberly Rice (8)

Staff members who are coaches can be contacted by either e-mail or telephone. During the school day, 7:30 AM - 2:55 PM, all directly dialed calls are routed to voicemail to keep classroom interruptions to a minimum.  If you call South's main phone number, 852-5200, press zero for the operator then request to be connected directly to the teacher's classroom. If the teacher has either team meeting time or Preparation time, our office staff can connect you to the teacher's classroom at that time.

2019-2020 Quarter 1 Sports

Cross Country

All meets start at 4:15 with the girls running first; boys will follow beginning around 4:30/4:45 pm
Date Location
9/16/19 South Middle School
9/23/19 South Middle School (hosted by Altoona)
10/1/19 Northstar Middle School
10/8/19 DeLong Middle School
10/15/19 Menomonie High School
 


Flag Football - Grade 7

S1 
S2 
S3 
 
Date Team Location Time
9/19/19 S1
S2
S3
SMS 4:00/Late
4:00/Late
4:00
9/26/19 S1
S2
S3
DeLong 4:00 pm
9/30/19 S1
S2
S3
SMS 4:00 pm
10/7/19 S1
S2
S3
Northstar 4:00 pm
10/10/19 S1
S2
S3
SMS 4:00 pm
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
10/17/19 S1
S2
S3
Northstar 4:00 pm
 

Tackle Football - grade 8

S1 Stabenow/Franklin
S2 Fitzsimmons/Somogy
Date Team Location Time
9/17/19 S1/S2 SMS 3:15 pm
9/24/19 S1
S2
SMS Lower Field
SMS Upper Field
4:00 pm
10/1/19 S1
S2
SMS Lower Field
DeLong
4:00 pm
10/8/19 S1
S2
Northstar
SMS Lower Field
4:00 pm
10/17/19 S1
S2
DeLong
SMS Lower Field
4:00 
 * 10/18/19 - Locker clean out and equipment hand in during resource. Players will bring pants and jerseys washed in order to check out.


Boys Soccer

S1-Fanning
S2-Shipman
Date Team Location Time
9/19/19 S1
S2
SMS lower field
SMS upper field
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
9/23/19 S1
S2
Chippewa MS
Chippewa MS
4:15 pm
5:15 pm
9/26/19 S1
S2
Menomonie MS 4:00 pm
9/30/19 S1
S2
DeLong MS 4:00 pm
10/3/19 S1
S2
SMS (scrimmage) 4:00 pm
10/7/19 S1
S2
SMS lower field
SMS upper field
4:00 pm
10/8/19 S1
S2
SMS upper field
SMS lower field
4:00 pm
10/14/19 S1
S2
SMS upper field
SMS lower filed
4:00 pm

Girls Tennis

All events begin at 4:00 pm
S1 - Pressler
S2 - Nicolet
Date Team Location
9/17/19 S1
S2
DeLong
SMS
9/19/19 S1
S2
Menomonie High School
9/23/19 S1 SMS
9/24/19 S2 DeLong
9/26/19 S2 SMS
10/3/19 S1
S2
SMS
DeLong
10/7/19 S1
S2
SMS
Altoona - 10th Street Park
 

Volleyball - Grade 7

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
S1- Plummer
S2- Stern
S3- Novak
S4- Choate
 
Date Team Location Time
9/19/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
SMS 4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
Late
9/24/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
SMS Late
4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
9/26/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
Northstar Late
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Late
10/1/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
DeLong 4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
Late
10/7/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
Menomonie 4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Late
Late
10/10/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
SMS 4:00 pm
Late
Late
4:00 pm
10/14/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
Chippewa Falls Late
4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
10/17/19 S1
S2
S3
​S4
SMS 4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
Late
 

Volleyball - Grade 8

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
S1 - Preston
S2 - Bauer
S3 - Rice
S4 - Gibbons
Date Team Location Time
9/19/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
Chippewa Falls 4:15 pm
Late
4:15 pm
Late
9/24/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
Menomonie 4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Late
Late
9/26/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
SMS Late
4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
10/1/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
SMS 4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
Late
10/7/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
SMS Late
4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
10/10/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
DeLong 4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Late
Late
10/14/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
SMS 4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm
Late
10/17/19 S1
S2
S3
S4
Northstar Late
4:00 pm
Late
4:00 pm