• (715) 852-4900

Cross Country
Pete McCarthy
Ryan Sherman
Nikole Sturgis
Amy Traynor
Brent Wathke

Boy's Soccer
Cory Bixby
Long Chang

Diving
Kurt Lothe

7th Grade Flag Football
Andrew Draeper
Matt Klay
Tom Rudolph
Galen Schiefelbein
Jeff Milas

8th Grade Football
Tim Burns
Mike Deacon
Tyson Humes
Brandon Olson

Girls Tennis
Jeannie LaFavor
Kevin Stevens
Mike Miller

7th Grade Volleyball
Ben Albrecht
Marcus Larsen
Anna Loritz
Wendy Hansen

8th Grade Volleyball
Cyndi Heinz
Erin Gadient
Mike Erickson
Jessica Zawacki
 

Quarter 1 Sports 2018-19

1st Quarter: August 28 to October 22, 2018


Schedules:


Cross Country 

Sept. 17th - @ South Middle School 4:15pm
Sept. 20th - @ Chippewa Middle School 4:15pm (RESCHEDULED TO 9/24/18)
Oct. 4th - @ Altoona Middle School 4:15pm
Oct. 8th - @ DeLong Middle School - 4:15pm
Oct. 15th - @ Northstar Middle School - 4:15pm
Oct. 22 - @ Menomonie Middle School - 4:15pm
 
**The girl’s race is always first – starting at 4:15pm – the boys race follows and will usually start around 4:45pm.
****************************************************************************************

Boy's Soccer

Team 1: Coach Bixby
Team 2: Coach Chang

Sept. 20 - @ South Middle School 4pm (Cancelled due to weather)
D1 vs S1
D2 vs S2

Sept. 27 - @ DeLong Middle School 4pm (vs Menomonie)
D1 vs M1 (Upper Field), 
D2 vs M2 (Lower Field)

Oct. 4 - @ Chippewa Falls Middle School (Only has one soccer field)
D1 vs C1 (4:15-5:15pm)
D2 vs C2 (5:15-6:15pm)

Oct. 11 - @ Menomonie Middle School 4pm (D1 vs M2)
                @ Northstar Middle School 4pm (D2 vs N)

Oct. 16 - @ DeLong Middle School 4pm (vs South)
D1 vs S2 (Lower Field)
D2 vs S1 (Upper Field)

Oct. 18 - @ DeLong Middle School 4pm
D1 vs N (Lower Field)
D2 -Bye

Oct. 22 - @ DeLong Middle School 4pm (vs Chippewa)
D1 vs C2 (Upper Field)
D2 vs C1 (Lower Field)

***************************************************************************************

Diving 

(practice will be at Northstar Middle School) 

Sept. 18th - @ South Middle School
Sept. 25th - @ Northstar Middle School - Northstar/DeLong Host
Oct. 1st - @ South Middle School
Oct. 9th - @ South Middle School
Oct. 16th - @ Northstar Middle School - Northstar/DeLong Host

All Meets start at 4pm
 
***************************************************************************************

Flag Football – 7th Grade

Team 1: Coach Schiefelbein
Team 2: Coach Klay
Team 3: Coach Draper
Team 4: Coach Rudolph
 
Sept. 20th - @ South Middle School (Cancelled due to weather)
D1 vs S1,   D2 vs S2,   D3 vs S3,   D4 vs S4

Sept. 24th - @ Northstar Middle School
D1 vs N1,  D2 vs N2,  D3 vs N3,  D4 vs N1(Late Game)

Oct. 1st - @ DeLong Middle School (vs South)
D1 vs S2,  D2 vs S3,  D3 vs S4,  D4 vs S1

Oct. 4th - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Northstar)
D1 vs N2,  D2 vs N3 (Late Game),  D3 vs N1,  D4 vs N3

Oct. 11th - @ South Middle School
D1 vs S3,  D2 vs S4,  D3 vs S1,  D4 vs S2

Oct. 15th - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Northstar)
D1 vs N3,  D2 vs N1,  D3 vs N2 (Late Game),  D4 vs N2

Oct. 22nd - @ South Middle School
D1 vs S4,  D2 vs S1,  D3 vs S2,  D4 vs S3

All Football games start at 4pm - Late games start close to 5pm

 **************************************************************************************

Football – 8th Grade

Team 1: Coach Burns and Coach Deacon
Team 2: Coach Olson and Coach Humes
 
Sept. 18th - D1 vs D2 Scrimmage (Track Field) **(coach run) 

Sept. 25th - @ Northstar Middle School (D1 vs N1) - 4pm
                      @ South Middle School (D2 vs S1) - 4pm

Oct. 2nd - @ DeLong Middle School
                       (D1 vs S1 Track Field) - 4pm  
                       (D2 vs N1 Lower Field) - 4pm

Oct. 9th - @ South Middle School (D1 vs S2) - 4pm
                  @ Northstar Middle School (D2 vs N2) - 4pm

Oct. 16th - @ DeLong Middle School 
                        (D1 vs N2 Lower Field) - 4pm  
                        (D2 vs S2 Track Field) - 4pm

 Oct. 22 - Eau Claire Carson Park 8th Grade Games
4pm - 5pm - Northstar (1) vs South (2)
5pm - 6pm - DeLong (2) vs South (1)
6pm - 7pm - DeLong (1) vs Northstar (2)
**Carson Park games will consist of 2 – (20 minute) halves – with a running clock. Each team gets one time out per half. There will be a short half time – and a short intermission between each game.
******************************************************************************************

Girl’s Tennis

Team 1: Coach Stevens
Team 2: Coach Miller
Team 3: Coach LaFavor

Sept. 20 - DeLong 2 @ South 2 (All Games Cancelled due to weather)
                  South 1 @ DeLong 1
                  DeLong 3 @ Regis

Sept. 25 - Regis @ DeLong 1
                  DeLong 2 @ Altoona
                  DeLong 3 @ South 2

Sept. 27 - DeLong 1 @ Altoona
                  Northstar @ DeLong 2
                  DeLong 3 @ South 1

Oct. 4 - DeLong 1 @ Northstar
              DeLong 2 @ Regis
              Altoona @ DeLong 3

Oct. 8 - South 2 @ DeLong 1
              DeLong 2 @ South 1
              DeLong 3 @ Northstar

Oct. 11 - DeLong 2 @ South 1
                DeLong 1 vs DeLong 3

Oct. 16 - DeLong 1 @ South 1
                South 2 @ DeLong 2
                DeLong 3 @ Northstar

Oct. 22 - DeLong 3 @ South 2
                DeLong 1 vs DeLong 2

 **All tennis matches start at 3:45

****************************************************************************************

Volleyball – 7th Grade

Team 1: Coach Albrecht  
Team 2: Coach Larsen  
Team 3: Coach Hanson
Team 4: Coach Loritz  
 
Sept. 25 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs South & Northstar)
D1 vs N3 (Late Game), D2 vs N1 (4pm), D3 vs N2 (Late Game), D4 vs S5 (4pm)

Sept. 27 - @ Chippewa Falls Middle School
D1 vs C1 (4:15pm), D2 vs C2 (4:15pm), D3 vs C3 (4:15pm), D4 vs C3 (Late Game)
                       
Oct. 2 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Altoona)
D1 vs A1 (Late Game), D2 vs A1 (4pm), D3 & D4 (Bye)

Oct. 4 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Menomonie)
D1 vs M1 (4pm), D2 vs M2 (Late Game), D3 vs M3 (4pm), D4 vs M4 (Late Game)

Oct. 9 - @ South/Northstar Middle School
D1 vs S1 (4pm), D2 vs N2 (Late Game), D3 vs N3 (4pm), D4 vs N1 (4pm)

Oct. 11 - @ DeLong Middle School
D1 vs C3 (Late Game), D2 vs C1 (4pm), D3 vs C1 (Late Game), D4 vs C2 (4pm)

Oct. 15 - @ Altoona Middle School
D1 & D2 (Bye), D3 vs A1 (Late Game), D4 vs A1 (4pm)

Oct. 16 - @ Menomonie Middle School
D1 vs M4 (4pm), D2 vs M1 (Late Game), D3 vs M2 (4pm), D4 vs M3 (Late Game)

Oct. 22 - @ DeLong Middle School
D1 vs S1 (4pm), D2 vs S2 (Late Game), D3 vs S3 (4pm), D4 vs S4 (Late Game)

****************************************************************************************

Volleyball – 8th Grade

Team 1: Coach Gadient
Team 2: Coach Zawacki
Team 3: Coach Erickson/Coach Heintz

Sept. 25 - @ Northstar Middle School
D1 vs N1 (4pm),  D2 vs N2 (Late Game),  D3 vs N3 (4pm)

Sept. 27 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Chippewa)
D1 vs C2 (4pm), D1 vs C3 (Late Game),  D2 vs C4 (4pm),  D3 vs C5 (Late Game)

Oct. 2 - @ Altoona Middle School
D1 vs A2 (Late Game), D2 vs A2 (4pm),  D3 vs A1 (4pm)

Oct. 4 - @ Menomonie Middle School
D1 vs M4 (Late Game), D2 vs M1 (4pm), D2 vs M2 (Late Game), D3 vs M3 (4pm)

Oct. 9 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Northstar)
D1 vs N2 (4pm),  D2 vs N3 (Late Game),  D3 vs N1 (4pm) 

Oct. 11 - @ Chippewa Falls Middle School
D1 vs C4 (4:15pm), D2 vs C3 (4:15pm), D3 vs C1 (4:15pm), D3 vs C2 (Late Game)
 
Oct. 15 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Altoona)
D1 vs A1 (Late Game),  D2 vs A1 (4pm),  D3 vs A2 (4pm)

Oct. 16 - @ DeLong Middle School (vs Menomonie)
D1 vs M3 (Late Game), D2 vs M4 (4pm), D3 vs M2 (4pm), D3 vs M1 (Late)

Oct. 22 - @ South Middle School
D1 vs S1 (4pm),  D2 vs S2 (4pm),  D3 vs S3 (4pm)